Fallasburg Arts Festival

2019 Festival Artists & Demonstrators

Festival Artists

BASKETRY

45 – Kathy McMinn – The Basket Sampler – Highland, MI

110 – Laurie Zientek – Hudsonville, MI

               

CERAMICS          

39 – Ed Brownlee – edsware – Kalamazoo, MI

42 – Catherine Bur – Catherine Bur Pottery – Gaines, MI

22 – Kris Campbell – The Cracked Pot Ceramics – Dowling, MI

81 – Shaun Clanton – Shaun Clanton Art – Camby, IN

17 – Nancy & Joseph Grimsley – Contemporary Clay Designs – Canadian Lakes, MI

26 – Jeff Ham – Jeff Ham Ceramics – Allendale, MI

104 – Linda Ippel – Linda Ippel Studios – Grand Rapids, MI

54 – Sally Jenks – White Feather Studio – Grand Rapids, MI

97 – Sheila Koeman – Sheila Koeman Pottery – Hudsonville, MI

101 – Janet Krueger – Toad Works – Coral, MI

29 – Carole Meier – Bear Lake Pottery – Grayling, MI

57 – Michael Meyer – Malabar, FL

61 – Brad Patterson – Bradley Gallery – Grand Haven, MI

35 – Jim Reinert – Reinert Pottery – Owosso, MI

74 – Tom Reynolds – DayStar Arts – Comstock Park, MI

69 – Tonya Rund – Tonya Rund Clay Art Studio – Muskegon, MI

53 – Amy Ferguson – Printer & Press – Royal Oak, MI

 

DIGITAL ART      

8 – Brett & John Miley – ecoRidge – Surfside Beach, SC

 

FIBERS 

77 – Ability Weavers – Lowell, MI

99 – Steff Condon – Grand Rapids, MI

23 – Sandy Dekker – Fremont, MI

71 – Sue & Kevin Burns – baabaazuzu – Lake Leelanau, MI

62 – Jessica Earegood – Shrunk Woolery – Wyoming, MI

19 – Susan Fleming – Douglas, MI

38 – Beth H. – Southfield, MI

33 – Danielle Howarth – Dani Bags – Alto, MI

10 – Kimberly & Eric Johnson – Kimi Colors 2 Wear – Muskegon, MI

 

FLORAL

105 – Lowell Showboat Garden Club – Lowell, MI

98 – Ruth Smiley & Paul Geer – Frozen Creek Floral – Belmont, MI

 

GLASS  

7 – Jennifer Burgnon – Original Arts by Jennifer Burgnon – Grand Rapids, MI

15 – Jennie DeWitt – Jenill Studios – Hastings, MI

30 – Lynn Dinning – Good Hart Glassworks – Harbor Springs, MI

73 – Janice & Rick Moore – tjrartworks – Bryan, OH

107 – Mary Gail VanSledright – Glass Etc. – Alto, MI

 

JEWELRY             

87 – Karen Agopian – Rabbit River Design – Hamilton, MI

64 – Deborah Barnes – Paris, MI

82 – James Blanchard – Traverse City, MI

28 – Hanna de Volska – Amber Art – Fort Worth, TX

12 – Sandy Inman – Girlz Nite Out Dezignz – Holland, MI

24 – Amy Johnson – Amy Johnson Designs – Grand Rapids, MI

66 – Greg & BJ Jordan – Jordan Fine Art Jewelry – Niles, MI

84 – Kathryn Kienle – Kalamazoo, MI

9 – Alice Landis & Melody Litwiller-Knopek – Meils Metals – Manton, MI

4 – Whitney Lassini – Lowell, MI

14 – David Nugent – Evensong – Hinsdale, NH

103 – Laura Schichtel – Lb of Metal – Mayfield, MI

49 – Cheryl Stevens – Cheryl Stevens Studio – Sault Sainte Marie, MI

41 – Darlene Troyer – Magdalena Moon Designs – Vandalia, MI

92 – Philip Troyer – ThunderSky Jewelry  – Hillsboro, WI

52 – Melissa Woods – Funky Jewelry – Toledo, OH

111 – Jerry Wygant – Pentwater, MI

 

LEATHER

59 – Mike Barnes – Harbor Springs, MI

48 – Carol Caron – Carol Caron Leather – Wyoming, MI

37 – Ted Gilmer – Empire, MI

METAL 

1 – Steve Anderson – Anderson's Metal Sculpture – Cedar Springs, MI

40 – William Councell – Rust Bucket Metalworks – Traverse City, MI

108 – Timothy Emmons – Recycled Nature – Rockford, MI

13 – John Formato – Short Line Spikes – Depew, NY

79 – Janet Groth – Sunset Dunes Copper – Bridgman, MI

5 – Lori Kammeraad – Thornapple Designs – Grand Rapids, MI

36 – Mark Savio –  MuckSwaz Creations – Battle Creek, MI

60 – Sompit & Shao LinXia – Can Do Planes – Granite Falls, NC

 

MIXED MEDIA 2D                             

31 – Jerry Berta – Rockford, MI

43 – Kenny Prescher & Mary Jackson – Artful Expressions – Haslett, MI

86 – Tia Riva – Geniene Functional Art & Accessories – Grand Rapids, MI

70 – Susan Winter – Susan Winter Designs – Harbor Springs, MI

 

MIXED MEDIA 3D                             

76 – Jeanette David – Bath, MI

46 – Brian Goins – Steampunked – Commerce Twp, MI

80 – Liping Jackson – Monticello, MS

11 – Duane Scherer – Lathrup Village, MI

95 – Samuel Seitler & Brandee VanVuuren – Seitler Gear – Grand Rapids, MI

 

OTHER 

16 – Henry Tschetter – Henry Tschetter Brooms – Rockford, MI

91 – Pearl Podlinsek – Crazy Cluckers Ranch – Howell, MI

102 – Elaine Hommowun – Gourd Art by Elaine – Chassell, MI

75 – Bonita Miner – West Branch, MI

6 – Mark Thogerson – Scrimshaw by Mark Thogerson – Muskegon, MI

 

PAINTING / DRAWING                  

109 – Thomas Bauer – Bauer Art – St Petersburg, FL

72 – Cyndy Callog – Callog Studio – Pentwater, MI

20 – Rose Ellis – Art by Ellis – Grand Rapids, MI

93 – Karri Jamison – The Art Of Karri Jamison – Hillsboro, WI

50 – Conrad Kaufman – Galesburg, MI

85 – Chris LaPorte – Chris' Art Shoppe – Grand Rapids, MI

27 – Suzanne Mays-Wentzell – Suzanne's Watercolors – Fennville, MI

2 – Gary Odmark – G.W. Odmark Art Studios – Holland, MI

55 – Margie Patchett – Royal Oak, MI

56 – Marie Rust – Bear Track Studios – Bitely, MI

44 – Justin Sato – J Sato Art Gallery – Kentwood, MI

88 – Kat & Mike Zinn – Katzinn Illustrations – Clio, MI

100 – Drew Deming – Drew Deming Watercolors – Sebewaing, MI

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

47 – Dallas Carlson – Holland, MI

63 – R. C. & Kim Fulwiler – Photo/Graphics Gallery – Lakeland, FL

78 – Richard Hinton – Fremont, MI

18 – Nels Johnson – New Smyrna Beach, FL

94 – James Marsh – JD Marsh Photography – Las Vegas, NV

32 – Stone Peng – Grand Rapids, MI

83 – William Reek – William Reek Photography – Muskegon, MI

106 – Joseph Yarbrough – East Lansing, MI

96 – Todd Maertz – Todd Maertz Photography – Muskegon, MI

 

PRINTMAKING 

51 – Joan Tweedell – South Bend, IN

 

SCULPTURE                       

67 – Jim & Heather Babala – Kinetic Fusion – Grand Haven, MI

3 – Paul Mason – Mason Welding – Kimball, MI

               

SOAP & SKIN CARE                          

65 – Joy Castonguay – Kinderhaven Farm – Hastings, MI

89 – Lisa Vukovits – Earth Sticks & Scents – North Liberty, IN

 

WOOD                 

34 – Paul Callog – Niles, MI

68 – Brian Campbell – Campbell Custom Woodworking – Rockford, MI

90 – Andy Carter – The Crooked Stick – Commerce Township, MI

25 – Anne Curtis – Wooden Wonders – Grand Rapids, MI

58 – Brian & Lori DeWeerd – Custom Country Furniture – Hudsonville, MI

21 – Al Freund & Deborah Keese – Woodtsuff / BurlWoodBox.com – Ann Arbor, MI

Timeless Craft Demonstrations

Located in the Pavilion

K 9  Calligraphy

Calligraphic Society of Grand Rapids


K 3  Eco-printing & Ice-dyeing

Julia Voake


K 2  Fly Tying

Roger Rosloniec


K 1  Gourds

Lisa Boerema


K 4  Micro Knitted Beaded Jewelry

Cindy Allen

K 7  Mosaic

Diann Bartnick Borton

K 8  Origami

Hito Akehi

K 6  Quilting

Betty Carpenter


K 11  Wet Felting

Skylar Bre'z & Jaynee Michaels


K 5  Weaving, Spinning, Fibers Arts/Crafts

Woodland Weavers Guild


K 10  Woodcarving

Jerry Francis

Booth 16  Broom-making

Henry Tschetter

Booth 77  Weaving

Ability Weavers

Demonstration Pavilion Sponsor: All Weather Seal

LowellArts

223 W Main Street

Lowell, MI 49331

616-897-8545

info@lowellartsmi.org

 

Extended Gallery Hours:

Tuesday - Saturday 10am-6pm

Sunday & Monday 12-5pm

Office Hours:

Tuesday - Friday 10am-6pm

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

LowellArts is supported in part by:

LowellArts is supported in part by an award from the Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs and the National Endowment for the Arts.